Privacy Policy

Contact

Who we are:

This website address is: www.advocatephotography.ie and it is the website for Michael O Farrell trading as Advocate Photography.

Advocate Photography is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which Advocate Photography processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing. It is important that you read this document carefully.

How Your Data is Used:

Advocate Photography uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website, marketing and processing payments.

Advocate Photography never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party without your consent unless required to do so by law.

Advocate Photography occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in Advocate Photography services and updates, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time.

GDPR Compliance:

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Data Controller:

Advocate Photography operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. Advocate Photography can be contacted during business hours, 10:00am to 4:00pm Monday through Friday excepting holidays, by calling +353 87 6117 441  or emailing contact@advocatephotography.ie. Advocate Photography office is located in Lismore, Waterford, Ireland.

Why we collect data:

Advocate Photography gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about Advocate Photography which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you and to improve your experience on our website via cookies. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website:

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

Names, phone numbers and email addresses are collected via the Enquiry form page when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding Advocate Photography activities.
IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers.
Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and credit card details are collected upon the purchase of Advocate Photography services or merchandise.

How We Use Cookies:

Advocate Photography allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with normal practice. When visiting Advocate Photography website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Advocate Photography contracts a third-party data processor, whose activities include the use of third party cookies to create remarketing audiences for the Advocate Photography on other digital platforms. This means that personal data obtained via cookies may be automatically processed in order to advertise to you online. The information obtained via cookies is kept as minimal as possible and is processed only as necessary for the tasks listed above. This processing includes the use of Google features such as Google Tag Manager and Google Analytics and Facebook features such as Facebook pixels and custom audiences. In this case, personal data maybe be held and processed for a maximum of ten months.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for it to be removed. Data is retained by the Advocate Photography at its offices in Lismore, Waterford, Ireland except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. Advocate Photography contracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which Advocate Photography is not able to offer on its own.

Embedded content from other websites:

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

User Comments and Feedback:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Your Rights:

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all Advocate Photography records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Advocate Photography at contact@advocatephotography.ie

Data Breach Policy:

Advocate Photography takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Amendments:

Advocate Photography reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice

 2020 © Advocate Photography Waterford Wedding Photographer | Documentary Wedding Photographer 

Wedding Photographer Ireland, Cork Wedding Photographer, Alternative Wedding Photography, Vintage Wedding Photographer Ireland Working in Ireland: Waterford, Cork, Kerry, Tipperary, Wexford, Wicklow, Dublin 

Home Page | Weddings | Portraits | Gallery | Blog | Contact

Terms and Conditions | Photography Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

Open chat
1
Hi there, send me a WhatsApp text to contact me directly if you have any questions.